Successfully added product.    0 items in your cart. Total: $0.00
Atlanta's Pottery Center
Cart is empty.
Jim Connell

Jim Connell

Jim Connell’s work is inspired by nature and guided by historical precedent. A major source of inspiration and stimulation comes from the teapots made in Yixing, China. His uniquely styled wheel thrown and carved work is typically made of stoneware or porcelain and often sandblasted after the final firing to achieve unique textures and highlights of gloss and matte surfaces. The frequently oversized, one-of-a-kind pieces are typically decorative works based in functionality

Share |

Jim Connell at MudFire

Gallery group show Porcelain, August 2010
Gallery group show Teapots A-Go-Go, April 2003

 

Jim Connell Artist Statement

I strive for beauty and elegance in my pieces. On my very best days in the studio I get glimpses of it and it keeps me going. It is all about that eternal elusive quest for beauty.

My work is inspired by nature and guided by historical precedent. I was taught, and, now I teach my students, to look to the past for ideas and inspiration. I have always looked to China for my main source of inspiration. My love of Chinese ceramics was originally centered on the work of the Sung Dynasty. I deeply admired the great porcelain pieces of this period and they profoundly affected my understanding of form and proportion.

Over time, I began to appreciate and value the work of other Chinese periods. The Chinese Prehistoric Neolithic and the Tang Dynasty caught my attention. And lately, I have begun to draw a major source of inspiration and stimulation from the teapots made in Yixing, China.

I simply love making teapots. They are a challenging and demanding discipline but when mastered they can be a very satisfying endeavor.



Jim Connell Artist Resume

Recent Exhibitions:
2008 "Summer Show," Sherrie Gallerie, Columbus, OH
2007 "NCECA 2007 Clay National Exhibition," Kentucky Museum of Art and Craft, Louisville, KY, Nick Kripal, Slivie Granatelli, Syd Carpenter, jurors
"15th Annual Strictly Functional Pottery National," Market House Craft Center, East Petersburg, PA, Malcolm Davis, juror
"The Wichita National 2007," The Wichita Center for the Arts, Wichita, KS, Bede Clark, juror, 2007.
"Spotlight 2007: American Craft Council Southeast Regional Juried Exhibition," Kentucky Museum of Art and Craft, Louisville, KY, Bruce W. Pepich, juror
"2007 Teapot Invitational: The Art of Tea," Cervini Haas Gallery, Scottsdale, AZ
"Two Person Show," Akar Gallery, Iowa City, IA
"Bourbon Bottles in the Bluegrass," Louisville Clay, Louisville, KY
"Functional Ceramics 2007 Exhibition," Wayne Center for the Arts, Wooster, OH
"Appalachian Center for Crafts Summer Faculty Exhibition," Appalachian Center for the Crafts, Cookeville, TN
"Yunomi Invitational", Akar Gallery, Iowa City, IA
"First Fifty," The Arts Center at the Imperial Centre, Rocky Mount, NC
"Center for the Visual Arts Celebration," Lee Gallery, Clemson, SC
"History in the Making II," Genesee Center for the Arts and Education, Rochester, NY, Val Cushing, juror
"Anderson Arts Center 32nd Annual juried Show," Anderson Arts Center, Anderson, SC
"Art Honors Life; Ashes to Ashes Tours," Gallery at Funeria, Funeria, Graton, CA
2006 "14th Annual Strictly Functional Pottery National," Market House Craft Center, East Petersburg, PA, Tom Coleman, juror
"The 16th San Angelo National Ceramic Competition," San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts, San Angelo, TX, Ann Lancaster, juror
"Feats of Clay XIX Exhibition," Lincoln Arts, Lincoln, CA, Judith Duff, juror
"Spotlight 2006, American Craft Council Southeast Regional juried Exhibition," Kentucky Museum of Art & Craft, Louisville, KY, Bruce Pepich, juror
"The Yixing Effect: Echoes of the Chinese Scholar," Holter Museum of Art, Helena, MT, Marvin Sweet, curator
"Two Media / Two Expressions," Springfield Museum of Art, Springfield, OH, Sherrie Riley Hawk, curator
"Octagon's 38th Annual Exhibition Clay, Fiber, Paper, Glass, Metal, Wood Exhibition," Octagon Center for the Arts, Ames, IW, Peter Pinnell, juror
"Second International Small Teapot Competition," Saddleback College Art Gallery, Mission Viejo, CA, Guangzhen "Po" Zhou, juror
"Form & Function: The Teapot," Oregon Potters Association, Portland, OR, Don Sprague & Craig Martell, jurors
"Skin Deep: Celebrating the Variety and Beauty of Ceramic Surfaces," Francis Marion University, Florence, SC, Val Cushing, juror
"Starbrick Clay National 2006: A National Juried Exhibition of Contemporary Ceramic Art," Starbrick Clay, Nelsonville, OH, Chris Staley, juror
"The Mad Hatter's Tea," Oregon Potters Association, Portland, OR, Patrick Horsley and Jim Koudelka, juror
"3 Fluid Ounces II-National Juried/Invitational Ceramic Cup Exhibition," Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA, Michaelene Walsh, juror
"Up Coming Teapot Invitational," University of Arkansas at Monticello, Monticello, AR, Scott Lykens, curator
"Jersey Shore Clay National," M.T. Burton Gallery, Surf City, NJ, Doug Casebeer, juror
"6th Annual National Juried Cup Show," Kent State University, Kent, OH, Jason Hess, juror
"Tea Time: The Art of the Teapot," Kalamazoo Institute of Arts, Kalamazoo, MI, Paul Flickinger, curator
"International Cup," The Clay Studio of Missoula, Missoula, MT, Richard Notkin, juror
"Teapots: Universal Adoration," Pewabic Pottery, Detroit, MI, Anne Crane, curator
"Teapots!," The Arts Council of Henderson County, Henderson, NC, Michael Sherrill, juror
"Ashes to Art: The Third International Juried Exhibition of Fine Art & Fine Craft Urns, Vessels and Personal Memorial Art," Crane Arts, Philadelphia, PA, judged by panel
"Funeria," Sonoma County Museum, Santa Rosa, CA, invitational
"30/30: Lillstreet Art Center's 30th year Anniversary," Lillstreet Art Gallery, Chicago, IL, Aviva Alter, curator
"Surface Matters," Emporium State University, Emporium, KS, Elaine O. Henry, curator, 2006.
"Viewpoint: Ceramics," Grossmont College, Hyde Art Gallery, El Cajon, CA, Les Lawerence, juror
"Crafts National 40," Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts, State College, PA, Mark Richard Leach, juror
"Mastery in Clay 2006," The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA, invitational
"Style & Function: National Ceramics Invitational," Blue Spiral 1, Asheville, NC, Linda Arbuckle, curator
"Steeped In Tradition," Ariana Gallery, Royal Oaks, MI, invitational
2005 "NCECA 2005 Clay National Exhibition," The Center for Art and Visual Culture, University of Maryland, Baltimore County, Baltimore, MD, Linda Arbuckle, Andrea Gill, Ron Nagel, jurors
"NCECA Exhibition, Taipei County Yingge Ceramics Museum," Taipei, Taiwan, Michel Conroy, Curator
"The 13th Annual Strictly Functional Pottery National," Market House Craft Center, East Petersburg, PA, John Gill, juror
"National Teapot Show VI," Cedar Creek Gallery, Creedmoor, NC invitational
"Hot Ice Tea IV, Teapot and Pitchers Exhibition," Blue Spiral 1, Asheville, NC, invitational
"NCECA 2005 International Juried Teapot Exhibition," The Yixing Ceramic Museum, Yixing, China, Gail Kendall, Pete Pinnell, jurors
"A Touch of Elegance," McBride Gallery, Annapolis, MD, Susan Filley, curator, 2005
"Craft National 39," Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts, State College, PA, Jean McLaughlin, juror
"29 Plates and Other Ceramic; Vintage pieces from the Morgan Collection," Dennis Morgan Gallery, Kansas City, MO, Dennis Morgan curator
"The Clay Cup X," School of Art and Design, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, IL, Virginia Scotchie, juror
"5th Annual National Juried Cup Show," Gallery 1, Kent State University, Kent, OH, Rene Fairchild, juror
"For the Love of Flowers!," Kentucky Museum of Art & Design, Louisville, KY, invitational
"Super Bowls 2005," Vessel Gallery, Huntingdon Valley, PA, Brian Grow, juror
"Myrtle Beach Collects," Franklin G. Burroughs-Simeon Chapin Art Museum, Myrtle Beach, SC, Kay Teer, curator
"Ceramic Art Competition," Gallery International, Baltimore, MD, Ron Lang, Adelaide Paul, jurors
"Particles and Passion: The Art of Clay," Academy Art Museum, Easton, MD, invitational
"Bowled Over," The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA, invitational
"Fete 05 NCECA Benefit Auction," American Visionary Museum, Baltimore, MD, invitational
"4 Person Exhibition," Blue Spiral 1, Asheville, NC, invitational
"Ceramics Invitational 2005," Texas A&M University-Commerce, Commerce, TX, Barbara Frey, curator
"Mastery in Clay 2005," The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA, invitational
2004 "Feats of Clay XVII," Lincoln Arts, Lincoln, CA, Richard Notkin, juror "12th Annual Strictly Functional Pottery National," Market House Craft Center, East Petersburg, PA, Susan Peterson, juror
"Craft National 38," Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts, State College, PA, Gail Brown, juror
"A Show of Bowls," Red Star Studios Ceramic Center, Kansas City, MO, invitational
"Out of the Fire: a celebration of ceramic art," Community Arts Center, Wallingford, PA, Paula Winokur, juror
"2004 National Show, Marin Society of Artists, Ross, CA, Richard Shaw, juror
"Steamin' Teapot Show," Gallery Materia, Scottsdale, AZ, invitational
"Duets," Kentucky Museum of Art & Design, Louisville, KY, invitational
"This Splendid Table: Fantastic Dishes for Food," Kentucky Museum of Art & Design, Louisville, KY, invitational
"LaGrange National XXIII, 2004 Biennial Exhibition," Lamar Dodd Art Center, LaGrange College, LaGrange, GA, Eleanor Heartney, juror
"36th Annual Clay, Fiber, Paper, Glass, Metal and Wood Exhibition," The Octagon Center for the Arts, Ames, IA, Jon Offutt, juror
"Extravagant Imagination: Teapots," Hodges Taylor Gallery, Charlotte, NC, invitational
"Potter to Potter," Maude Kerns Art Center, Eugene, OR, Tina Schrager, juror
"Vitrified Clay National: Form & Content," Rockport Center for the Arts, Rockport, TX, Juan Granados and Mary Beth Orrison, jurors
"100 Teapots 2," Baltimore Clayworks, Baltimore, MD, Gay Smith, juror
"Viewpoint Ceramics 2004: National Ceramic Competition," Hyde Art Gallery, Grossmont College, El Cajon, CA, Leslie Ferrin, juror
"Hand Crafted, A Juried Exhibition of Ceramics, Fiber, Glass, Metal, and Wood." Rocky Mount Arts Center, Rocky Mount, NC, Melissa Post, juror
"Starbrick Clay National 2004," Starbrick Clay, Nelsonville, OH, Brad Schweiger, juror
"Power of Excellence," Piedmont Craftsmen INC, Winston-Salem, NC, invitational
"Southern Cups," Southern Pottery Gallery, Columbia, SC, invitational
"Funk-Tion-National" Stretch Gallery, Pineville, NC, Ray Chen, juror
"Fine Contemporary Craft Exhibition," ArtSpace, Raleigh, NC, Sandra Blain, juror
2003 "NCECA 2003 Clay National Exhibition," Stevenson Gallery, San Diego, CA, Joe Bova, Jeff Oestreich, Patti Warashina, jurors
"The 18th Annual Greater Midwest International Exhibition," Central Missouri State University Art Center Gallery, Leesa Fanning, juror
"Ashes to Art: The Second International Juried Exhibition of Fine Art & Fine Craft Urns, Vessels and Reliquaries for Funerary Ashes," Funeria, Fort Mason Center Conference Center, San Francisco, CA, Nicholas Kripal, Gina De Valerio, jurors
"Mastery in Clay 2003," The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA, invitational, 2003
"International Tea Bowl Exhibition," Northern Arizona University Art Museum, Flagstaff, AZ
"16th Annual Materials Hard and Soft: National Contemporary Craft Competition and Exhibition," Greater Denton Arts Council, Denton, TX, Alan DuBois, juror
"Wichita National 2003," The Wichita Center for the Arts, Wichita, KS, Josh DeWeese, juror
"Lancaster Museum of Art's Crafts National 2003," Lancaster Museum of Art, Lancaster, PA, Holly Hotchner, juror
"Jackpot: National Juried Teapot Exhibition," Contemporary Arts Collective, Las Vegas, NV, Mark Burns, juror
"Feats of Clay XVI," Lincoln Arts, Lincoln, CA, Joe Mariscal, juror
"Origins in Clay 3," a national juried competition presented by the San Antonio Potters Guild, Hill Country Arts Foundation, Ingram, TX, Steven Hill, juror
"Crafts National 37," Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts, Zoller Gallery, State College, PA, Ruth Summers, juror
"True Copy 3: 2003 Clemson National Small Sculpture Competition," Clemson University, Rudolph E. Lee Gallery, Clemson, SC, Judith Shea, juror
"4th Annual Handcrafted Juried Art Exhibition," Rocky Mount Arts Center, Rocky Mount, NC, John Cram, juror
"The Teapot: Design and Embellishment," 17th annual teapot show, Ariana Gallery, Royal Oaks, MI, Anne Kuffler, director
"Ceramics USA, University of North Texas Art Gallery, Denton, TX, Doug Casebeer, juror
"Hundreds of Cups: a National Invitational Exhibition," Santa Fe Clay Gallery, Santa Fe, NM
"Craft Forms 2003: A National Juried Exhibition of Fine Contemporary Crafts," Wayne Art Center, Wayne, PA, Paul J. Smith, juror
"Bottles and Bowls: An Exhibition of Functional and Non-Functional Clay Art," Saratoga Clay Company, Wilton, NY, Leslie Ferst, juror
"Ceramics 2003: The Fourth Biennial Exhibit of North American Clay," Guilford Handcraft Center, Guilford, CT, Susan Peterson, juror
"Teapots-A-Go-Go," Mudfire Pottery, Atlanta, GA, invitational
"Spotlight 2003: American Craft Council, Southeast Region Annual Juried Exhibition," Blue Spiral 1, Asheville, NC, Kenneth R. Trapp, juror
"Take Home a Nude," Armory Art Center, West Palm Beach, FL, invitational
"Electric Mud," Anderson College Gallant Gallery, Anderson, SC, invitational